KVM Switch & Rackmount Monitors CAT5 KVM Switch, KVM on IP, KVM Extenders Monitor/Video Switches, Video Splitters

Rackmount KVM Drawer with Integrated High Density USB KVM Switch and KVM on IP™

NTI Part #: RACKMUX-V17-N-4USBHD-IP-Group
RACKMUX-V17-N-8USBHD-IP (Front & Back)
RACKMUX-V17-N-8USBHD-IP (Front & Back)
NTI Part #: RACKMUX-V17-N-4USBHD-IP-Group
The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Built-In High Density USB KVM Switch and KVM on IP™ combines a rackmount LCD monitor, keyboard, touchpad mouse, a 4 or 8-port USB switch, and a KVM on IP™ device.
Also known as: KVM over IP, remote KVM IP, USB switch, 4 port, 8 Port, KVM server management over IP, remote kvm, remote server management, remote server access, KVM on IP™ usb kvm drawer, rack mount PS/2 keyboard drawer,rack mount kvm drawer, USB console drawer, keyboa
Product Highlights
  • Built-In High Density USB KVM Switch and KVM on IP™
  • 4 or 8-port
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Built-In High Density USB KVM Switch and KVM on IP™ combines a rackmount LCD monitor, keyboard, touchpad mouse, a 4 or 8-port USB switch, and a KVM on IP™ device.

  • Available with forward-folding 17" TFT/LCD VGA monitor.
    • 1280x1024 video resolution for 17" monitor.
    • 1920x1200 video resolution for high resolution 17.1" monitor.
    • Tilt LCD up and back to adjust to any comfortable viewing angle to 120°
  • Compatible with USB computers.
  • Remotely access multiple computers connected to the USB KVM Switch using a standard Internet browser.
  • Securely gain BIOS level access to systems for maintenance, support, or failure recovery over the Internet.
  • Torque-friction hinges – monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard with 17-key numeric keypad.
  • Drawer locks into place when open to prevent it from sliding in and out of the rack.
    • Front quick-release latches for pushing the drawer back into the rack.
  • Rugged steel construction with durable powder coat finish.
  • LCD auto-shutoff in closed position.
  • KVM on IP™ requires no client software. Secure, encrypted browser sessions with authentication.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 19x28.63x1.75.
    • Handle adds an additional 1.5" to the depth when monitor is in closed position.
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 29" deep to 40" deep.
Cables
  • Use HDUSBVEXT-xx-MM cables to connect CPUs to the switch (not included).
  • 5-ft RJ45 CAT5 patch cable for connection to an Ethernet for remote user control (included).
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4°F to 140°F (-20°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 80% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Warranty
  • Two years

Rackmount USB + PS2 KVM Drawer Specifications
UNIMUX High Density USB KVM Switch Specifications
INTERMUX™ KVM on IP™ Switch

CAD Drawings

  • Maximum Tilt Angle for RACKMUX KVM and Terminal Drawers
    Maximum Tilt Angle for RACKMUX KVM and Terminal Drawers

Keyboard Layouts

  • RACKMUX-V17-N-8USBHD-IP
    Loading image...
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Integrated High Density USB KVM Switch and KVM on IP™ (RACKMUX-V17-N-8USBHD-IP)

(0)Rackmount KVM Drawer with KVM on IP

NTI Part # Screen Size Video Resolution Power Cord Qty
RACKMUX-V17-N-4USBHD-IP 17" 1280x1024 Yes
RACKMUX-V17-N-8USBHD-IP 17" 1280x1024 Yes
RACKMUX-V17HR-N-4USBHD-IP 17.1" 1920x1200 Yes
RACKMUX-V17HR-N-8USBHD-IP 17.1" 1920x1200 Yes

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)Mounting Bracket

NTI Part # Description Qty
RL-T15-TEL Mounting bracket for two post style telco rack

(0)Male 15-pin HD to Male 15-pin HD + Male USB Type A Interface Cable

NTI Part # Length Qty
HDUSBVEXT-3-MM 3 feet
HDUSBVEXT-6-MM 6 feet
HDUSBVEXT-10-MM 10 feet
HDUSBVEXT-15-MM 15 feet
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product