HDTV range extender CAT 5, remote HDTV monitor Extend CAT5 YPbPr component video digital SPDIF audio balun
XTENDEX® ST-C5HDA-600 (Remote and Local Unit)
XTENDEX® ST-C5HDA-600 (Remote and Local Unit)

HDTV Component Video + Digital Audio Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet (183 meters)

NTI Part #: ST-C5HDA-600-Group
The XTENDEX® HDTV + Digital Audio Extender transmits YPbPr component video and digital audio up to 600 feet (183 meters) away from a component video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Supports resolutions up to 1080p.
Also known as: HDTV extender, cat5 YPbPr component video digital S/PDIF audio extender, remote monitor, extend video, balun, component range extender, YPbPr range extender, HDTV range extender, digital audio range extender
Supported Features
  • HDTV Component Video
  • Component Audio
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.
  • ROHS Compliant HDTV Component Video + Digital Audio Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet (183 meters)
  • CE Compliant HDTV Component Video + Digital Audio Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet (183 meters)
Scroll Down to Get Quote
The XTENDEX® HDTV + Digital Audio Extender transmits YPbPr component video and analog or digital audio up to 600 feet (183 meters) away from a component video device (DVD, CD, satellite receiver, etc) using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a component video device and also supplies audio/video to a local display and speakers, and a remote unit that connects to a TV or monitor and speakers.
  • Sharpest and clearest video quality over CAT5 of any manufacturer.
  • Easily transmit a high-definition component video signal to a projector in the ceiling by using compact CAT5 cable instead of bulky cable bundles.
  • Send high quality video signals from the DVD player in your basement to the great room upstairs.
  • Supports local and remote TVs/monitors/projectors and speakers.
  • Supports 480i (interlaced), 480p (progressive), 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p formats.
  • Supports coax S/PDIF, DTS Digital Surround™, and Dolby Digital™ 5.1 digital signals.
  • Built-in surge protection.
Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Three RCA plugs for YPbPr component video and one RCA plug for digital audio.
  • Local Access
    • Three RCA jacks for YPbPr component video and one RCA jack for digital audio.
Remote Unit
  • Three RCA jacks for YPbPr component video and one RCA jack for digital audio.
Video
  • Signal type: HDTV YPbPr component
  • Maximum input/output levels: 1.45Vp-p.
  • Input/output impedance: 75 Ohms
  • Bandwidth: 90 Mhz at 100 feet (30 meters), 50 Mhz at 600 feet (183 meters)
  • Resolutions: HDTV 480i, 480p, 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p.
Video Quality Adjustment
  • Automatically adjusts the video quality to compensate for varying lengths of CAT5 cable.
Audio
  • Audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Signal type: S/PDIF, DTS Digital Surround™, Dolby Digital™ 5.1
  • Input/output levels: 0.5Vp-p.
  • Input/output impedance: 75 Ohms
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 100°F (0 to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Power
  • Local and remote units: 110 VAC at 60 Hz via AC adapter (included).
  • Power Consumption: 10 W (each—local and remote unit)
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 3.48 x 3.08x1.07 (88x78x27 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Diagrams

  • HDTV Component Video + Digital Audio Extender via CAT5 up to 600 feet (183 meters)
    HDTV Component Video + Digital Audio Extender via CAT5 up to 600 feet (183 meters)

CAD Drawings

  • ST-C5HDA-600
    Loading image...
  • "One of my biggest challenges I have is getting High Definition Video from a central distribution location to remote video monitors. My original solution was to run 3 mini RG6 cables to the locations required. That had mixed results. I then tried using adapters that took a component video input and transmits the signal via CAT5E to the remote video monitor. These units worked well with the exception of the ghosting 60 Hz scrolling across the screen. The manufacturers told me it was the way we installed the wire. We later learned that was not the case. We were in a dire strait with our clients. We then discovered NTI's HDTV Extender. We purchased the HDTV Extender and hurray, it worked. My clients are very happy with the results. We are now in the process of replacing all our previous HDTV adapter installations with NTI's HDTV Extenders. Yes it is costing us more for these units, but our goal is to provide the very best to our customers."

    Bill Leaton
    Smart House Authorized Home Center
    Winter Springs, FL, USA

(0)HDTV Extender

NTI Part # Supported Features Qty
ST-C5HDA-600 HDTV Component Video, Component Audio
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product