KVM Switch & Rackmount Monitors CAT5 KVM Switch, KVM on IP, KVM Extenders Monitor/Video Switches, Video Splitters

Low-Cost HDMI Dual Screen Splitter/Multiviewer

NTI Part #: SPLITMUX-HD-2LC-Group
SPLITMUX-HD-2LC (Front & Back)
SPLITMUX-HD-2LC (Front & Back)
NTI Part #: SPLITMUX-HD-2LC-Group
The SPLITMUX® Low-Cost HDMI Dual Screen Splitter/Multiviewer allows you to simultaneously display real-time HDMI/DVI video from two different sources on a single monitor. It is capable of displaying the video sources in dual, PiP, or full screen mode.
Also known as: Dual screen splitter, HDMI dual splitter, video dual display, dual monitor, two video sources displayed on one monitor

Product Highlights

  • HDMI & DVI
  • HDTV resolutions to 1080p
  • Dual, Picture in Picture & Full Screen modes
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The SPLITMUX® Low-Cost HDMI Dual Screen Splitter/Multiviewer allows you to simultaneously display real-time HDMI/DVI video from two different sources on a single monitor. It is capable of displaying the video sources in dual, PiP or full screen mode.

  • Dual, Picture in Picture, and Full Screen display modes.
  • Supported resolutions:
    • Inputs: HTDV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
    • Output: 1080p, 1080i, 720p, 1024x768, 1360x768.
  • Independent video in to video out resolution.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • Inputs: 24-, 30-, and 36-bit xvYCC, sRGB, and YCbCr.
    • Outputs: 24- and 30-bit sRGB.
    • Two-channel non-mixing stereo with PCM2, 5.1, 7.1 channels, Dolby 5.1, and DTS 5.1 audio.
    • Bandwidth up to 225 MHz (6.75 Gbps).
      • Inputs: 2.25 Gbps
      • Output: 2.0625 Gbps
  • Fluid real-time video performance with 60 frames per second (fps).
  • Switch audio independently of video from connected HDMI sources in Dual mode.
  • Any DVI source or display can be connected by using the DVI-HD-xx-MM cable (not included).
    • Use DVIA-HD-CNVTR-LC or DVI-HD-CNVTR DVI + Audio to HDMI Converters to pass and independently switch audio signals to the multiviewer.
  • Use the front panel buttons to locally change ports, select a display mode, or change resolutions.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
Note: this device does not support HDCP.
Inputs
  • Two female HDMI connectors.
  • Supports digital HDMI devices, such as DVD/Blu-ray players, satellite receivers, and HDTV tuners.
  • A DVI source can be connected by using the DVI-HD-xx-MM cable (not included). The cable does not pass audio to the multiviewer.
    • Use a video + audio to HDMI video converter to pass embedded HDMI audio into the multiviewer (see Compatible NTI Products below).
Outputs
  • One female HDMI connector for local display.
  • Output resolutions: 1080p, 1080i, 720p, 1024x768, 1360x768.
  • A DVI display can be connected by using the DVI-HD-xx-MM cable (not included). The cable does not pass audio to the display.
    • Use a video + audio to HDMI video converter to pass embedded HDMI audio into the multiviewer (see Compatible NTI Products below).
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power consumption: 10W.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 5.51x2.76x0.98 (140x70x25 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Note: This device does not support HDCP.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Includes
  • One HDMI multiviewer
  • One power supply
  • Wall mount brackets with screws
  • User manual
Compatible NTI Products
  • Combine NTI's multiviewers and video converters for cost-effective display configurations.
    • DVI-D to HDMI Single Link Interface Cable
      (DVI-HD-xx-MM).
      • The cable does not pass audio to the multiviewer.
    • HDMI Quad Screen Multiviewer
      (SPLITMUX-HD-4RT)
    • DVI + Stereo Audio to HDMI Converter
      (DVIA-HD-CNVTR-LC)
    • DVI + Digital Audio to HDMI Converter
      (DVI-HD-CNVTR)
    • Composite Video + Audio to HDMI Converter
      (CVA-HD-LC)
    • VGA + Audio to HDMI Converter Cable
      (VGAA-HD-ULC)
    • VGA/Component Video/HDMI Scaler/Converter
      (PCHD-HDMI-SCALER)

Application Drawings

  • How to display real-time 1080p video from two HDMI/DVI sources simultaneously on a single display
    How to display real-time 1080p video from two HDMI/DVI sources simultaneously on a single display

(0)Low-Cost HDMI Multiviewer

NTI Part # Description Qty
SPLITMUX-HD-2LC Low-Cost HDMI Dual Screen Splitter/Multiviewer

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)HDMI Male-Male Cable

NTI Part # Length Qty
HD-3-MM 3 feet
HD-6-MM 6 feet
HD-10-MM 10 feet
HD-15-MM 15 feet
HD-20-MM 20 feet
HD-30-MM 30 feet
HD-50-MM 50 feet
HD-100-MM 100 feet

(0)DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

NTI Part # Length Qty
DVI-HD-1M-MM 1 meter
DVI-HD-2M-MM 2 meters
DVI-HD-3M-MM 3 meters
DVI-HD-5M-MM 15 feet
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product