KVM Switch & Rackmount Monitors CAT5 KVM Switch, KVM on IP, KVM Extenders Monitor/Video Switches, Video Splitters

DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part #: ST-FODVIDD-LC-Group
ST-FODVIDD-LC (Local and Remote Units)
ST-FODVIDD-LC (Local and Remote Units)
NTI Part #: ST-FODVIDD-LC-Group
The XTENDEX® DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends a digital flat panel display up to 330 feet (101 meters) away from a DVI-D dual link video source using fiber optic cable. Supports resolutions to 2560x1600.
Also known as: DVI Optical Extension, DVI-D dual link extender, DVI digital to multimode fiber, optical extender, fiber optic digital video extender, balun
Supported Features
  • DVI-D Video
  • DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic CableDigital Signage Product
Scroll Down to Get Quote
The XTENDEX® DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends a digital flat panel display up to 330 feet (101 meters) away from a DVI-D dual link video source using fiber optic cable. Each DVI optical extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiverthat connects to a monitor.
  • Supports single link and dual link by selectable function switcher.
    • Supports 2560x1600 QXGA resolution for dual link devices.
    • Supports 1920x1200 WUXGA resolution for single link devices.
    • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • Transmits DVI-D signal over 7-strand multimode LC fiber optic cable.
  • Supports two DDC modes.
    • Real mode: Uses one CAT5 cable for DDC.
    • Emulation: pseudo-DDC detection function for EDID (extended display identification data) information.
Connectors (Transmitter and Receiver)
  • One female DVI-I dual link connector.
  • One female RJ45 connector
  • Eight duplex LC connectors.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 7.1x3.5x1.2 in (180x89x30 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Power
  • 110 to 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter
  • Power consumption: 1.5 W (each - local and remote unit)
MTBF
  • 560,670 hrs.
Environmental
  • Operating Temperature: -32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage Temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
Max Distance
  • 330 feet (101 meters) over 50µm or 62.5µm multimode LC fiber optic cables.
Cables
  • Use two FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM (2 duplex LC 50-micron) multimode fiber optic cables to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 330 feet (101 meters).
  • Use one CAT5 cable connected between the transmitter and receiver for DDC (not included).

Diagrams

  • DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable
    DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

Two FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM are required for the extender to function. Both cables must be of the same length.

(0)DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Supported Features Qty
ST-FODVIDD-LC DVI-D Video

Related Items :

(0)Fiber Optic Cables 2 Duplex LC 50-micron

NTI Part # Length Qty
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-20M 20 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-30M 30 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-40M 40 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-50M 50 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-100M 100 meters
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product